How Do You C.O.N.N.E.C.T.?


Abstract Art by Sharon Cummings

Image

We are ALL connected online through Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, etc.  But how do you connect to yourself?  Sometimes I feel like we are so involved in other people’s lives online that we forget that we have one of our own in the real world.  We wake up one morning with aches and pains and wonder where they came from.  We look in the mirror and wonder who is this person I see in the reflection?  We stop spending time alone.  We constantly borrow the thoughts of others until we forget to have any of our own.  Today I am reminding myself to get away from the black box for awhile.  To get with Nature and my own mind.  I am going to “check in” with me to see what I am up to……

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Beach Art Prints Sarasota Florida

View original post

DREAMER, Dream No More


Lianne Schneider - Seasons, Song and Spirit

I walked beside the evening sea

And dreamed a dream that could not be;

The waves that plunged along the shore

Said only: “Dreamer, dream no more!”

                       – – -George William Curtis

Dreamer, dream no moreDreamer, dream no more

I’VE NEVER LIVED BESIDE THE SEA

I’ve never lived beside the sea 

though I feel as if I have

but the sea fascinates me.

Its power, its moods, its vastness…are somehow

an endless source of inspiration to me.

I think of an ocean in a raging storm and I’m reminded

of the storms that life can bring to us

and the deceptive calm that often precedes them.

I think of the ship of my life

occasionally adrift, no wind to lift the sail,

and at times, no landfall or welcoming shore in sight.

Some nights the stars wink out

and all seems black…

View original post 93 more words

Cordia Sebestena – Scarlet Cordia – Ajaytao


Ajaytao Botanical Photography

Cordia Sebestena - Scarlet Cordia - Ajaytao Cordia Sebestena – Scarlet Cordia – Ajaytao

Common name: Orange Geiger Tree, Scarlet Cordia, Sebestena Plum Tree,, Geiger Tree, Sea Trumpet, Spanish Cordia, Ziricote, Texas Olive, Geranium tree, large-leaf geiger tree, bois râpe – French, Scharlach-Kordie –German, Sebestenenbaum – German, Sebesteira-verdadeira – Portuguese, Anacahuita – Spanish, Anaconda – Spanish, siricote blanco

Hindi: लाल लसॊड़ा Lal Lasora, Bohari
Bengali: Kamla buhal, Raktarag

Botanical name: Cordia Sebestena

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Subfamily: Cordioideae, Cordiaceae Ehretiaceae
Genus: Cordia
Species: C. sebestena

Cordia sebestena is a species of flowering plant in the borage family, Boraginaceae, that is native to the American tropics. and is cultivated in Southeastern U.S.A.: Florida, Southern Mexico – Quintana Roo, Yucatan, Caribbean: Bahamas; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica, Mesoamerica: Belize; Honduras; Panama, India and many tropical and subtropical countries of the world. Geiger Tree (after Key West wrecker John Geiger) in Florida.

Scarlet cordia

View original post 895 more words

I’ve Been L.U.C.K.Y…


Abstract Art by Sharon Cummings

Image

 

I will be in Orlando, FL this Memorial Day weekend with my daughter enjoying fun food, pampering and relaxing at the Gaylord Resort. I work hard and rarely take time off, so I do not consider this indulgent or lucky (though to many it surely is).  But that is not what I am talking about.  What I am referring to in my title is the fact that my loved ones who have served in the military have always come home. My Grandfather saw combat in World War 2 and made it out alive.  My Dad served during the Korean War and also came back to the United States with his life and without injury.  Two of my uncles have served and they are still with us today.  

So as we start this Memorial Holiday weekend with thoughts of BBQ’s and shopping, I am taking a moment to be silent…

View original post 82 more words

THE BIG SWOOP


Jo Ann Tomaselli ~ Visual & Verbal Reflections

THE BIG SWOOP

THE BIG SWOOP SUNRISE-SUNSET Image, Art, Picture & Fine Art Photography by JO-ANN TOMASELLI
http://jo-ann-tomaselli.artistwebsites.com/

The variety of cloud patterns and the colors painted in the sky at sunrise and sunset are a gift from the Universe every single day!
By studying the sky and determining the type of clouds present, one can predict the type of weather that will arrive in the near future.
Here, on the coast where I live, I have a direct view to the horizon and in this scenic landscape the marsh and wetlands are home to various wildlife-habitat and record the tides’ ebb and flow as the sky moves in ever changing color, light and cloudscapes overhead.

I am a North Carolina based Fine Art Photographer specializing in Landscape, Nature and Travel Photography.
Numerous images in my portfolio are held in private collections, exhibited in museums and galleries, published in both print & online…

View original post 20 more words

Double Yellow Storm Chase


Striking Photography by Bo

Double Yellow Storm Chase

It’s about 10:00 pm,  about to settle in for the night when I decide to take one last look outside when the sky started to light up.  So off I go to the closest place that it is hitting.  As I am driving I get a text from son telling me the sky is hitting good.  He is my BEST lightning spotter, cause he is always out later in the evening.  So I race to the  lake near my house and as I cross the road over to the lake, in front of me is another storm chaser, pretty funny, so I followed to where I normally would go and then yelled at him “Hey your in my Spot!” . Really did not plan to shot from here just watch to see if there were ground strikes of clear cloud to cloud. The lake was like glass,  and could have…

View original post 457 more words