Cordia Sebestena – Scarlet Cordia – Ajaytao


Ajaytao Botanical Photography

Cordia Sebestena - Scarlet Cordia - Ajaytao Cordia Sebestena – Scarlet Cordia – Ajaytao

Common name: Orange Geiger Tree, Scarlet Cordia, Sebestena Plum Tree,, Geiger Tree, Sea Trumpet, Spanish Cordia, Ziricote, Texas Olive, Geranium tree, large-leaf geiger tree, bois râpe – French, Scharlach-Kordie –German, Sebestenenbaum – German, Sebesteira-verdadeira – Portuguese, Anacahuita – Spanish, Anaconda – Spanish, siricote blanco

Hindi: लाल लसॊड़ा Lal Lasora, Bohari
Bengali: Kamla buhal, Raktarag

Botanical name: Cordia Sebestena

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Subfamily: Cordioideae, Cordiaceae Ehretiaceae
Genus: Cordia
Species: C. sebestena

Cordia sebestena is a species of flowering plant in the borage family, Boraginaceae, that is native to the American tropics. and is cultivated in Southeastern U.S.A.: Florida, Southern Mexico – Quintana Roo, Yucatan, Caribbean: Bahamas; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica, Mesoamerica: Belize; Honduras; Panama, India and many tropical and subtropical countries of the world. Geiger Tree (after Key West wrecker John Geiger) in Florida.

Scarlet cordia

View original post 895 more words

I’ve Been L.U.C.K.Y…


Abstract Art by Sharon Cummings

Image

 

I will be in Orlando, FL this Memorial Day weekend with my daughter enjoying fun food, pampering and relaxing at the Gaylord Resort. I work hard and rarely take time off, so I do not consider this indulgent or lucky (though to many it surely is).  But that is not what I am talking about.  What I am referring to in my title is the fact that my loved ones who have served in the military have always come home. My Grandfather saw combat in World War 2 and made it out alive.  My Dad served during the Korean War and also came back to the United States with his life and without injury.  Two of my uncles have served and they are still with us today.  

So as we start this Memorial Holiday weekend with thoughts of BBQ’s and shopping, I am taking a moment to be silent…

View original post 82 more words